The Multiple Benefits of RosehipOil
Rosehip oil is derived from a wild rose bush that grows in the southern part of South America. Since ancient times, roses were elements in hand lotions, cosmetics, and perfumes.
In 77 AD, the Roman philosopher Pliny recorded over 30 disorders that responded to treatment with rose hip oil. Ancient medicines contained many entries that tell of the rejuvenating properties of rosehip oil. Their oil was a very sought after product by ancient Indian cultures for its regenerative qualities.
RoseHip Oil is incredibly nutritious and is made up of nearly 70 percent important fatty acids. It contains a special mixture of important fatty acids and strong anti-oxidants. Rosehip Oil is high in Linoleic Fatty Acid and Linolenic Fatty Acids. These fatty acids are often known as Vitamin-F.
Rose Hip Oil will counteract the signs of premature aging, help in the rehabilitation of skin tissue, while helping to keep the skin sparkling. The oil can help reduce the size of pores so it's beneficial for people with big skin pores.
All Natural Skin Care
Because of its natural supply of Vitamin A, Rosehip seed oil is helpful for all kinds of skin conditions such as pimples, oily skin, acne scars, and fine lines. When used on injured tissues, it helps repair scars and injuries.
Many people turn to synthetic chemicals when afflicted by everyday skin problems such as eczema and acne. Salicylic acid is a common product for acne breakouts. Thousands of people go to the pharmacy everyday and buy lotions with this harsh chemical. What this does is help the body eliminate the superficial layers of the skin, thereby preventing the blockage of sebum in pores. When used in extreme concentrations, it can cause hyperpigmentation and a burning sensation.
The most popular ingredient people turn to when experiencing chafing is aloe vera. Regular creams do not always increase the skins ability to hold water. Sometimes store bought moisturizers can in fact deplete the lipid barrier of essential moisture. When aloe vera is applied long term, it can lead to the loss of electrolytes, intestinal cramps, and maybe even early bone loss.
There has been a move in recent years towards treating your skin with safe ingredients. People are starting to realize the benefits of using ingredients that to not hurt your skin or cause deficiencies. Thanks to the flowers of a wild rose bush, you can now renew your skin and treat a wide array of skin issues.
Benefits of Rose Hip Oil
When all natural rose hip oil is applied on fresh, clean skin, it:
* Heals injured skin and scars by reducing the collagen fibers and stimulating skin renewal and trauma healing. It contains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin remodeling and repairs skin subjected to excessive UV rays and photo aging.
* Improves the appearance of fine lines. It can completely hydrate skin by deeply penetrating skin cells and providing moisture to the lipid barrier. The linoleic acids in rosehip oil have been shown to decrease fine lines and wrinkles.
* Improves skin tone. Rosehip Oil is perfect for sensitive skin. Rosehip Oil is taken in fast and leaves no fatty residue. It is beneficial for facial care since it contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) which are involved in cellular membrane.
Rosehip oil provides you body with essential fatty acids that are not naturally produced inside the human body. Rose Hip Seed Oil can help you alleviate dry skin and even help clear out acne scars through skin rejuvenation. We invite you to go to our educational webpage and learn all about the benefits associated with rose hip oil and how it can help renew the well being of your skin. Stop using harsh chemicals and naturally rejuvenate your skin with rose hip oil.
Published August 20th, 2007